Entries from April 1, 2008 - April 30, 2008
[…] Assuming personal jurisdiction is satisfied, it also seems to give any person anywhere (whether the person is living or dead, or ever set foot in Washington) a cause of action in Washington for violating his or her right of publicity.
The amendment, Substitute House Bill 2727, passed the House 94-0 and the Senate 46-0. It was signed by Governor Christine Gregoire on March 19.
The amended RCW 63.60.010 provides:
Every individual or personality ((, as the case may be)) has a property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness ((, and)). Such right exists in the name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness of individuals or personalities deceased before, on or after June 11, 1998. This right shall be freely transferable, assignable, licensable, in whole or in part, by any otherwise permissible form of inter vivos or testamentary transfer, including without limitation a will or other testamentary instrument, trust, contract, community property agreement, or cotenancy with survivorship provisions or payable-on-death provisions, whether the will or other testamentary instrument, trust, contract, community property agreement, or cotenancy document is entered into or executed before, on, or after June 11, 1998, by the deceased individual or personality or by any subsequent owner of the deceased individual’s or personality’s rights as recognized by this chapter; or, if none is applicable, then the owner of the rights shall be determined under the laws of intestate succession applicable to interests in intangible property. The property right does not expire upon the death of the individual or personality, ((as the case may be)) regardless of whether the law of the domicile, residence, or citizenship of the individual or personality at the time of death or otherwise recognizes a similar or identical property right. The right exists whether or not it was commercially exploited by the individual or the personality during the individual’s or the personality’s lifetime. The rights recognized under this chapter shall be deemed to have existed before June 11, 1998, and at the time of death of any deceased individual or personality or subsequent successor of their rights for the purpose of determining the person or persons entitled to these property rights as